<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Saucy Contessa &#187; Capsaicin Info</title>
	<atom:link href="http://www.thesaucycontessa.com/category/hot-sauce-corner/capsaicin-info/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://www.thesaucycontessa.com</link>
	<description>Saucy&#039;s Blog &#38; Online Shopping</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Mon, 26 Jul 2010 14:01:29 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=3.0</generator>
		<item>
		<title>Hot Sauce Is Good For You!</title>
		<link>http://www.thesaucycontessa.com/hot-sauce-corner/capsaicin-info/hot-sauce-is-good-for-you/</link>
		<comments>http://www.thesaucycontessa.com/hot-sauce-corner/capsaicin-info/hot-sauce-is-good-for-you/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 05 Mar 2008 20:21:14 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Saucy</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Capsaicin Info]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[capsaicin]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[chile peppers]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[health]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[saucy]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[saucy contessa]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.saucycontessa.com/hot-sauce-corner/capsaicin-info/hot-sauce-is-good-for-you/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[<a href="http://www.thesaucycontessa.com/hot-sauce-corner/capsaicin-info/hot-sauce-is-good-for-you/"><img align="left" hspace="5" width="250" height="250" src="http://www.thesaucycontessa.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/thumbnail-for-excerpts/tfe_no_thumb.png" class="alignleft wp-post-image tfe" alt="" title="" /></a><p>Well, heck we already knew that&#8230;..but here is a great reminder of why we need to add more hot sauce to our daily diet!</p>
<p>A study published in the British Journal of Nutrition has discovered that&#160;capsaicin (the stuff in peppers that makes them hot), when added to breakfast foods or&#8230;</p>]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Well, heck we already knew that&#8230;..but here is a great reminder of why we need to add more hot sauce to our daily diet!</p>
<p>A study published in the British Journal of Nutrition has discovered that&nbsp;capsaicin (the stuff in peppers that makes them hot), when added to breakfast foods or appetizers at lunch, causes people to eat less during meals and for hours afterwards. Thirteen women, who ate breakfast foods spiced with red pepper, ate less than normal at breakfast and during the day, while ten men, who ate red pepper laced appetizers, consumed fewer calories at lunch and during a mid-day snack hours later. Aside from acting as an appetite suppressant, red pepper also seems to increase the number of calories burned, particularly after high-fat meals.</p>
<p><strong><span style="font-size: large;" class="Apple-style-span">Why is capsaicin good for you?</span></strong></p>
<p>Capsaicin and substances that contain it are among the most studied of substances in medical, pharmaceutical, and nutrition research. Although many of the claims have not yet been substantiated by scientific research, some of these uses have been around for hundreds of years, and they seem to work for many, many people.</p>
<p>Capsaicin:</p>
<ol>
<li>Improves digestion by stimulating stomach secretions.</li>
<li>Lowers triglycerides.</li>
<li>Has a laxative effect.</li>
<li>Triggers the release of endorphins.</li>
<li>Unclogs stuffy noses by irritating mucus membranes.</li>
<li>May reduce high blood pressure.</li>
<li>May protect against some forms of cancer.</li>
<li>Diabetics Take Note!</li>
</ol>
<p>Capsaicin contains Vitamins A and C, and beta-carotene. It&#8217;s low in fat, calories and cholesterol. If you thought your diabetic diet was supposed to be boring, try spicing up your cuisine with capsaicin-based products, like hot sauce or jalapeno peppers. And if that&#8217;s not enough, capsaicin also appears to increase your metabolic rate so you can burn more calories. This is an important finding for dieters. If you sprinkle cayenne pepper flakes on your low-fat pizza or soup, toss some sliced jalapeno peppers into your salad, or chop some habanero peppers into your turkey chili, you may be able to lose weight faster! You&#8217;ll also benefit from the other perks: lower triglycerides and great digestion.</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>


<div class="shr-bookmarks shr-bookmarks-expand shr-bookmarks-center shr-bookmarks-bg-shr">
<ul class="socials">
		<li class="shr-blogger">
			<a href="http://www.blogger.com/blog_this.pyra?t&amp;u=http://www.thesaucycontessa.com/hot-sauce-corner/capsaicin-info/hot-sauce-is-good-for-you/&amp;n=Hot+Sauce+Is+Good+For+You%21&amp;pli=1" rel="nofollow" class="external" title="Blog this on Blogger">Blog this on Blogger</a>
		</li>
		<li class="shr-buzzster">
			<a href="javascript:var%20s=document.createElement('script');s.src='http://www.buzzster.com/javascripts/bzz_adv.js';s.type='text/javascript';void(document.getElementsByTagName('head')[0].appendChild(s));" rel="nofollow" title="Share this via Buzzster!">Share this via Buzzster!</a>
		</li>
		<li class="shr-comfeed">
			<a href="http://www.thesaucycontessa.com/hot-sauce-corner/capsaicin-info/hot-sauce-is-good-for-you/feed" rel="nofollow" class="external" title="Subscribe to the comments for this post?">Subscribe to the comments for this post?</a>
		</li>
		<li class="shr-delicious">
			<a href="http://delicious.com/post?url=http://www.thesaucycontessa.com/hot-sauce-corner/capsaicin-info/hot-sauce-is-good-for-you/&amp;title=Hot+Sauce+Is+Good+For+You%21" rel="nofollow" class="external" title="Share this on del.icio.us">Share this on del.icio.us</a>
		</li>
		<li class="shr-digg">
			<a href="http://digg.com/submit?phase=2&amp;url=http://www.thesaucycontessa.com/hot-sauce-corner/capsaicin-info/hot-sauce-is-good-for-you/&amp;title=Hot+Sauce+Is+Good+For+You%21" rel="nofollow" class="external" title="Digg this!">Digg this!</a>
		</li>
		<li class="shr-facebook">
			<a href="http://www.facebook.com/share.php?v=4&amp;src=bm&amp;u=http://www.thesaucycontessa.com/hot-sauce-corner/capsaicin-info/hot-sauce-is-good-for-you/&amp;t=Hot+Sauce+Is+Good+For+You%21" rel="nofollow" class="external" title="Share this on Facebook">Share this on Facebook</a>
		</li>
		<li class="shr-googlebuzz">
			<a href="http://www.google.com/buzz/post?url=http://www.thesaucycontessa.com/hot-sauce-corner/capsaicin-info/hot-sauce-is-good-for-you/&amp;imageurl=" rel="nofollow" class="external" title="Post on Google Buzz">Post on Google Buzz</a>
		</li>
		<li class="shr-orkut">
			<a href="http://promote.orkut.com/preview?nt=orkut.com&amp;tt=Hot+Sauce+Is+Good+For+You%21&amp;du=http://www.thesaucycontessa.com/hot-sauce-corner/capsaicin-info/hot-sauce-is-good-for-you/&amp;cn=Well%2C%20heck%20we%20already%20knew%20that.....but%20here%20is%20a%20great%20reminder%20of%20why%20we%20need%20to%20add%20more%20hot%20sauce%20to%20our%20daily%20diet%21%0D%0AA%20study%20published%20in%20the%20British%20Journal%20of%20Nutrition%20has%20discovered%20that%26nbsp%3Bcapsaicin%20%28the%20stuff%20in%20peppers%20that%20makes%20them%20hot%29%2C%20when%20added%20to%20breakfast%20foods%20or%20appetizers%20a" rel="nofollow" class="external" title="Promote this on Orkut">Promote this on Orkut</a>
		</li>
		<li class="shr-stumbleupon">
			<a href="http://www.stumbleupon.com/submit?url=http://www.thesaucycontessa.com/hot-sauce-corner/capsaicin-info/hot-sauce-is-good-for-you/&amp;title=Hot+Sauce+Is+Good+For+You%21" rel="nofollow" class="external" title="Stumble upon something good? Share it on StumbleUpon">Stumble upon something good? Share it on StumbleUpon</a>
		</li>
		<li class="shr-twitter">
			<a href="http://twitter.com/home?status=Hot+Sauce+Is+Good+For+You%21+-+http://b2l.me/absqbg&amp;source=shareaholic" rel="nofollow" class="external" title="Tweet This!">Tweet This!</a>
		</li>
		<li class="shr-yahoobuzz">
			<a href="http://buzz.yahoo.com/submit/?submitUrl=http://www.thesaucycontessa.com/hot-sauce-corner/capsaicin-info/hot-sauce-is-good-for-you/&amp;submitHeadline=Hot+Sauce+Is+Good+For+You%21&amp;submitSummary=Well%2C%20heck%20we%20already%20knew%20that.....but%20here%20is%20a%20great%20reminder%20of%20why%20we%20need%20to%20add%20more%20hot%20sauce%20to%20our%20daily%20diet%21%0D%0AA%20study%20published%20in%20the%20British%20Journal%20of%20Nutrition%20has%20discovered%20that%26nbsp%3Bcapsaicin%20%28the%20stuff%20in%20peppers%20that%20makes%20them%20hot%29%2C%20when%20added%20to%20breakfast%20foods%20or%20appetizers%20a&amp;submitCategory=lifestyle&amp;submitAssetType=text" rel="nofollow" class="external" title="Buzz up!">Buzz up!</a>
		</li>
</ul>
<div style="clear:both;"></div>
</div>

]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.thesaucycontessa.com/hot-sauce-corner/capsaicin-info/hot-sauce-is-good-for-you/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Headache Relief from Capsaicin&#8230;</title>
		<link>http://www.thesaucycontessa.com/hot-sauce-corner/capsaicin-info/headache-relief-from-capsaicin/</link>
		<comments>http://www.thesaucycontessa.com/hot-sauce-corner/capsaicin-info/headache-relief-from-capsaicin/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 26 Feb 2008 18:35:24 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Saucy</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Capsaicin Info]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[misc]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[capsaicin]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[chile peppers]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[headache]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[hot sauce]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[saucy contessa]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[saucycontessa]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.saucycontessa.com/hot-sauce-corner/capsaicin-info/headache-relief-from-capsaicin/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[<a href="http://www.thesaucycontessa.com/hot-sauce-corner/capsaicin-info/headache-relief-from-capsaicin/"><img align="left" hspace="5" width="250" height="250" src="http://www.thesaucycontessa.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/thumbnail-for-excerpts/tfe_no_thumb.png" class="alignleft wp-post-image tfe" alt="" title="" /></a><p>A recent study found that 75 percent of headache patients felt relief when they rubbed capsaicin (the component that makes chile peppers hot) on their nose.</p>


<div class="shr-bookmarks shr-bookmarks-expand shr-bookmarks-center shr-bookmarks-bg-shr">
<ul class="socials">
		<li class="shr-blogger">
			<a href="http://www.blogger.com/blog_this.pyra?t&#38;u=http://www.thesaucycontessa.com/hot-sauce-corner/capsaicin-info/headache-relief-from-capsaicin/&#38;n=Headache+Relief+from+Capsaicin...&#38;pli=1" rel="nofollow" class="external" title="Blog this on Blogger">Blog this on Blogger</a>
		</li>
		<li class="shr-buzzster">
			<a</li></ul></div><p>&#8230;</p>]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>A recent study found that 75 percent of headache patients felt relief when they rubbed capsaicin (the component that makes chile peppers hot) on their nose.</p>


<div class="shr-bookmarks shr-bookmarks-expand shr-bookmarks-center shr-bookmarks-bg-shr">
<ul class="socials">
		<li class="shr-blogger">
			<a href="http://www.blogger.com/blog_this.pyra?t&amp;u=http://www.thesaucycontessa.com/hot-sauce-corner/capsaicin-info/headache-relief-from-capsaicin/&amp;n=Headache+Relief+from+Capsaicin...&amp;pli=1" rel="nofollow" class="external" title="Blog this on Blogger">Blog this on Blogger</a>
		</li>
		<li class="shr-buzzster">
			<a href="javascript:var%20s=document.createElement('script');s.src='http://www.buzzster.com/javascripts/bzz_adv.js';s.type='text/javascript';void(document.getElementsByTagName('head')[0].appendChild(s));" rel="nofollow" title="Share this via Buzzster!">Share this via Buzzster!</a>
		</li>
		<li class="shr-comfeed">
			<a href="http://www.thesaucycontessa.com/hot-sauce-corner/capsaicin-info/headache-relief-from-capsaicin/feed" rel="nofollow" class="external" title="Subscribe to the comments for this post?">Subscribe to the comments for this post?</a>
		</li>
		<li class="shr-delicious">
			<a href="http://delicious.com/post?url=http://www.thesaucycontessa.com/hot-sauce-corner/capsaicin-info/headache-relief-from-capsaicin/&amp;title=Headache+Relief+from+Capsaicin..." rel="nofollow" class="external" title="Share this on del.icio.us">Share this on del.icio.us</a>
		</li>
		<li class="shr-digg">
			<a href="http://digg.com/submit?phase=2&amp;url=http://www.thesaucycontessa.com/hot-sauce-corner/capsaicin-info/headache-relief-from-capsaicin/&amp;title=Headache+Relief+from+Capsaicin..." rel="nofollow" class="external" title="Digg this!">Digg this!</a>
		</li>
		<li class="shr-facebook">
			<a href="http://www.facebook.com/share.php?v=4&amp;src=bm&amp;u=http://www.thesaucycontessa.com/hot-sauce-corner/capsaicin-info/headache-relief-from-capsaicin/&amp;t=Headache+Relief+from+Capsaicin..." rel="nofollow" class="external" title="Share this on Facebook">Share this on Facebook</a>
		</li>
		<li class="shr-googlebuzz">
			<a href="http://www.google.com/buzz/post?url=http://www.thesaucycontessa.com/hot-sauce-corner/capsaicin-info/headache-relief-from-capsaicin/&amp;imageurl=" rel="nofollow" class="external" title="Post on Google Buzz">Post on Google Buzz</a>
		</li>
		<li class="shr-orkut">
			<a href="http://promote.orkut.com/preview?nt=orkut.com&amp;tt=Headache+Relief+from+Capsaicin...&amp;du=http://www.thesaucycontessa.com/hot-sauce-corner/capsaicin-info/headache-relief-from-capsaicin/&amp;cn=A%20recent%20study%20found%20that%2075%20percent%20of%20headache%20patients%20felt%20relief%20when%20they%20rubbed%20capsaicin%20%28the%20component%20that%20makes%20chile%20peppers%20hot%29%20on%20their%20nose." rel="nofollow" class="external" title="Promote this on Orkut">Promote this on Orkut</a>
		</li>
		<li class="shr-stumbleupon">
			<a href="http://www.stumbleupon.com/submit?url=http://www.thesaucycontessa.com/hot-sauce-corner/capsaicin-info/headache-relief-from-capsaicin/&amp;title=Headache+Relief+from+Capsaicin..." rel="nofollow" class="external" title="Stumble upon something good? Share it on StumbleUpon">Stumble upon something good? Share it on StumbleUpon</a>
		</li>
		<li class="shr-twitter">
			<a href="http://twitter.com/home?status=Headache+Relief+from+Capsaicin...+-+http://b2l.me/abstkn&amp;source=shareaholic" rel="nofollow" class="external" title="Tweet This!">Tweet This!</a>
		</li>
		<li class="shr-yahoobuzz">
			<a href="http://buzz.yahoo.com/submit/?submitUrl=http://www.thesaucycontessa.com/hot-sauce-corner/capsaicin-info/headache-relief-from-capsaicin/&amp;submitHeadline=Headache+Relief+from+Capsaicin...&amp;submitSummary=A%20recent%20study%20found%20that%2075%20percent%20of%20headache%20patients%20felt%20relief%20when%20they%20rubbed%20capsaicin%20%28the%20component%20that%20makes%20chile%20peppers%20hot%29%20on%20their%20nose.&amp;submitCategory=lifestyle&amp;submitAssetType=text" rel="nofollow" class="external" title="Buzz up!">Buzz up!</a>
		</li>
</ul>
<div style="clear:both;"></div>
</div>

]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.thesaucycontessa.com/hot-sauce-corner/capsaicin-info/headache-relief-from-capsaicin/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
